Drop Down Menu

 

SDA Team Shirt Sponsors


 


 

BICC Febuary 2017 Jim's Report
Scotland North


No County
P
MA
WA
MB
WB
BP
TP
+/-
1 Grampian
7
65
31
33
26
52
207
277
2 Highland
7
46
24
29
18
39
156
112
3 Angus
7
51
13
27
15
33
139
49
4 Fife
7
43
22
20
11
26
122
-4
5 Tay Valley
7
33
31
11
16
27
118
-59
6 East Stirlingshire
7
48
8
26
10
23
115
-24
7 Central
7
32
13
17
9
14
85
-128
8 Perthshire
7
18
26
5
7
10
66
-223

 

The 2016/17 British Inter County Championship concluded this weekend with all league winners decided without count-back.In the North Grampian had a magnificent season winning four out of the five leagues competed for with Tay Valley denying them the clean-sweep, as they won their final Ladies A match against Grampian, who only needed a draw, and took the championship.

Grampian were triumphant in the Mens A winning all seven matches with a completely resurgent Angus taking the second spot and East Stirlingshire in third after their draw with Highland.

In the Mens B Grampian won six and drew one of their seven matches and finished five points clear of second placed Highland with Angus in third spot.

And finally they took the Ladies B by winning all seven matches and finishing a fantastic twelve points ahead of second placed Highland with Tay Valley in third position.

East Stirlingshire v Highland (12-24)

The Ladies B match was draw 2-2 with the visiting team’s Meganne Shearer hitting the top average with 18.22 whilst East Stirlingshire’s best was Irene McInnes with 12.56.

Highland took the Mens B match 4-2 with Lewis Mackenzie completing the season with seven wins out of seven and the top match average of 26.37.  Lewis Coult was the home side’s best with 21.31.

The visitors continued in good form with a 6-0 win in the Ladies A and the top average in the match went to Highland’s Lynn Shearer with 22.43, closely followed by Olive Byamukama with 20.88, giving her seven wins out of seven.  Lynn’s match the top ladies set in Scotland on the day.

The Mens A was a grand tussle with the lead swinging back and forward and it eventually finished in a 6-6 draw.  Craig Quinn took the top average for East Stirlingshire with three maximums, 177 and 171 to gain an average of 30.12.  Highland’s best came from Alex Morrison with 27.08 as he maintained his 100% winning streak for the season.

Fife v Central (25-11)

Fife’s day started with a 2-2 in the Ladies B with Central’s Lynn Morrison hitting 13.21 for the best of the match and Pearl Scott coming tops for Fife with 10.26.

The host county took the Mens B match 4-2 with the best set coming from Fife’s Chris Neilson on 23.12 while Central’s David Anderson had a 22.07 average.

In the Ladies A Fife took the match 4-2 and supplied the top average which came from Chelsea McMahon on 17.48 while Jenni Tully hit a 16.16 set for Central.

Fife completed a treble of wins by taking the Mens A match 8-4 with the top set coming from Ian Paterson from the winning side, gaining a 28.23 average and Steve Plank from Central their best on 24.74.  Jim Russell from Central won all seven of his matches this season.

Grampian v Tay Valley (28-8)

Grampian’s winning margin was the largest in Scotland North as befits the team which has just successfully defended their Accumulative Table title.

They started the day off with a 4-0 win in the Ladies B with Angela Thomson hitting an 18.56 average.

Moving on to the Mens B they won 6-0 with Sean Grogan notching an impressive 28.90 average.

Tay Valley created a small hiccup in Grampian’s celebrations as they won 4-2 in the Ladies A to take the result that would give them the league championship.  Their top player was Kate Smith with a 19.80 average whilst Emily Davidson’s set averaged 20.99 for Grampian.

The Mens A went Grampian’s way with a 10-2 score-line and it was Bruce Montgomery who took the top average with 29.49 as he also won his seventh match of the season, joining team-mates Scott Robertson, Scott Campbell, Steven Caie, Paul Richardson, Emily Davidson and his wife Kelly Montgomery who all maintained 100% victories during the season.  Glen Parsons was the top player for Tay Valley with a 27.15 average.  Paul Coughlin from Tay Valley has also won seven from seven this season.

Perthshire v Angus (10-26)

Angus Darts Association have gone from strength to strength in the past few seasons and their third place in the Accumulative Table is testament to all the hard work that has gone on in that county.  Well done the Ravens.

In the Ladies B match Angus started with a 3-1 victory with the top set coming from Tracey Duke on 13.01 while Perthshire’s Lorna Fraser had an 8.78 average.

Angus produced a 6-0 whitewash in the Mens B with their best set coming from Allan Begg on 25.32.

Perthshire fought back well and took the Ladies A match 4-2 with their top set coming from Jane Orr on 20.47.  Debbie Stuart was the best for Angus with 16.01.  Michelle Cruikshanks had a 20.04 set for Perthshire.

The final match of the day had Angus winning 9-3 in the Mens A with Scotland skipper Alan Soutar gaining the best match average with 30.83, including three maximums, which was enough to see him finish with the best overall average in Scotland for the season.  Tops for Perthshire was Neil MacDougall on 27.15.  Alan also managed to win all seven of his matches this season and he was joined on this list by team-mate Euan Callander.

Scotland South


No County
P
MA
WA
MB
WB
BP
TP
+/-
1 Ayrshire
7
51
29
27
20
44
171
157
2 Borders
7
51
23
33
17
41
165
135
3 Greater Glasgow
7
55
27
25
12
37
156
143
4 Lothian
7
51
25
19
17
30
142
65
5 Renfrewshire
7
34
27
18
18
29
126
-13
6 Lanarkshire
7
45
19
19
12
25
120
-11
7 Clackmannanshire
7
37
13
19
10
14
93
-64
8 West Lothian
7
12
5
8
2
2
29
-412

 

The Scotland South champions are Ayrshire who pipped Borders by six points with last year’s champions Greater Glasgow down in third place a further nine points back.  Unlike the North section the winning league titles were spread amongst three counties.

Unbeaten Ayrshire with four wins and three drawn matches took the Ladies B league just ahead of Renfrewshire with Borders in third spot.

The Mens B went to Borders who won all seven of their matches to force Ayrshire back to second spot and leave Greater Glasgow in third.

In the Ladies A it was very close for the championship with Ayrshire eventually taking the title with 40 points just ahead of both Greater Glasgow and Renfrewshire with 38 points and identical leg differences of 38.

The Mens A title went to Greater Glasgow who remained unbeaten with four wins and three draws and finished on 66 points three points ahead of second placed Ayrshire with third placed Lothian on 61 points.

Ayrshire v Lothian (28-8)

This was one of three matches which finished 28-8 in Scotland South and the day started with a 4-0 whitewash to Ayrshire in the Ladies B.  Liz Dunsmuir had the top average with 15.66 helping her team to the Ladies B championship in the South.

Ayrshire continued the good form with a 5-1 win in the Mens B with Aaron Douglas their top player with an average of 25.47.  Lothian’s sole winner was Andy McCardle with 22.10.

The Ladies A also went Ayrshire’s way, the new champions winning 4-2, with Lorraine Hyde hitting the top set with 19.78.  Best for Lothian was Frances Lawson with 17.72.

Completing four wins from four Ayrshire took the Mens A 7-5 with Cameron Menzies having the top set with a 28.01 average, winning all seven singles this season.  Lothian’s Andi Silkowski was their top player with 24.50.

Others hitting a full complement of seven singles this season were Davy Sharp from Lothian and Babs Rankin and Carol Hume from Ayrshire.

Greater Glasgow v Clackmannanshire (26-10)

The match started with the Ladies B sharing the points at 2-2 with Marion Scott top set for the visitors on 12.07 but the top set in the match went to Greater Glasgow’s Yvonne Duff with 13.01.

The Mens B went to 3-3 to keep both sides level after two matches and the top set in this match went to Ian Callaghan from Greater Glasgow with a 25.05 average with Clackmannanshire’s top player Colin McCormack on 23.33.

Greater Glasgow put a bit of space between the two sides by winning the Ladies A by a convincing 5-1 margin with Susanna McGimpsey winning her seventh match of the season for a 20.35 average.  Clackmannanshire’s winner came from Heather McGuire with a 13.42 average.

The final match put the result to bed for Greater Glasgow as they romped to a 10-2 victory in the Mens A, which ensured they took the overall Mens A title this year.  Robert Morrison was Greater Glasgow’s top player with 29.46 and John Goldie was tops for Clackmannanshire on 26.03.

Lanarkshire v Borders (8-28)

Borders had a successful away trip to Lanarkshire winning all four matches which started with a 3-1 win in the Ladies B.  The top set came from Borders player Lyn Scott with 17.58 while Lanarkshire’s winner was Laura Pearson on 15.90.

The Mens B match went 4-2 in Borders favour, confirming their position as No.1 Mens B team in Scotland South and their top shot in this match was Keith Hood with a 25.47 average while Phil McBride hit a 25.24 average for Lanarkshire.

Borders won the Ladies A with another 4-2 scoreline, their top average coming from Irene Hogarth with 16.34.  The top set of the match however went to Hannah Bell from Lanarkshire with 17.55.

The Mens A finished off a 100% day for Borders with a 9-3 win this time the top set coming from the winning side and Jim McGuigan hitting a 29.91 average.  Best for Lanarkshire came from Derek Cunningham on 27.37.

Borders player Caroline McGinn successfully completed her seventh win from seven in the Ladies A.

West Lothian v Renfrewshire

The Ladies B match was a 4-0 whitewash in favour of Renfrewshire and the top set of the match went to Mary McShane with a 15.19 average.

The Mens B was a 3-3 tied match with the top set going to West Lothian’s John Brogan on 23.86 with Renfrewshire’s Gary Hepburn returning a 22.10 average.

Renfrewshire Ladies A were on form and took the match 6-0 with their top performance coming from Lynsey MacDonald with a 19.52 average.

Completing the day’s darts in the Mens A Renfrewshire had an 8-4 victory and the top set here went to West Lothian’s David Aitken on 25.89 while best for Renfrewshire was John McCallum on 25.14.