Drop Down Menu

 

SDA Co Shirt Sponsors

 


 

Archive 2016



Winmau 2016

Winmau 2016 (Jim's Report)

The 2016 Winmau World Masters reached its climax today as the finals in three tournaments were completed.

The Winmau World Disability title went to Belgium’s Vincent D’Hondt who defeated Englishman Richard Green 3-0 in the final. READ MORE

We move into the fourth day of darts in the Lakeside/Winmau Qualifiers and its last 16 in the men’s tournament, quarter finals for the ladies and the Winmau Disability Masters begins.

Glen Durrant (England) (31.00) defeated Davy Van Baelen (Belgium) (28.66) 3-1 to become the first player to reach the last eight where he will meet Wesley Harms (Netherlands) (29.09) who got the better of Darius Labanauskas (Lithuania) (29.86) 3-2.

John O'Shea (Rep. of Ireland) (28.77) ended the hopes of Brian Dawson (England) (28.79) with a 3-1 win taking him forward to play Jamie Hughes (England) (27.76) who had beaten Jim Williams (Wales) (30.25) 3-2.

Scotland’s hopes ended as Alan Soutar (29.94) lost 3-2 to Kiley Edmunds (Canada) (29.25). READ MORE

Day Three of the Winmau/Lakeside Qualifiers saw the various events reach the televised stage with the Winmau Youth finals and the last 32 matches in the

Winmau World Masters take place.

Justin van Tergouw completed the first part of a possible amazing double by taking the Winmau Boys title defeating England’s Owen Maiden in the final.  Tergouw averaged 26.54 per dart in his 4-1 victory with Maiden producing a very good 23.49 single dart average. READ MORE

 

Lakeside/Winmau International Play-offs 2016


Scotland had a brilliant first day at the combined Winmau World Masters and Lakeside World Championship International play-offs at the home of World darts, Lakeside, Frimley Green.
Pick of the bunch was 14- year old Nathan Girvan representing the Angus Youth Academy and Scotland who charged his way through a packed field of talented youth players from all round the world to set up a head to head with arguably the top ranked youth in the world next January at the World Championships.
READ MORE

BICC November 2016 (Jim's Report)

The third matches in the Scotland Inter Counties Divisions have settled all the teams into a pattern within their respective leagues and clear front-runners have appeared in both North and South.  With the long Christmas and New Year break it leaves it all to play for in the New Year. READ MORE

WINMAU ANNOUNCES GLOBAL TV COVERAGE FOR 2016 WORLD MASTERS

The Winmau World Masters, the oldest major darts tournament globally, is to be broadcast to fans live across the world, Winmau announced today.
The event, which runs from December 2 – 4 2016, will see Friday’s to Sunday’s action aired LIVE and for FREE by Premier Sports HD in the UK (via the Sky platform) and eir Sports in Ireland.  Premier Sports on the Virgin platform is unable to make the channel freeview, but viewers can watch on the Premier Sports Facebook page in HD. READ MORE

Czech Open 2016 (Jim's Report)

There was a large Scottish entry at the Czech Open in Prague last week but it was Ross Montgomery who carried Scottish hopes the furthest as he reached the semi-final after a quarter final win over Willem Mandigers from Holland before losing to the eventual champion Belgium’s Andy Baetens. READ MORE

 


Scottish Youth Grand Prix (jim's Report)

The final event of the SDA Youth season saw 31 boys and 10 girls entering Grand Prix 3 at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes and true to form it was a great day for the Angus Youth Academy supplying both champions.

The boys event was won by 14-year old Nathan Girvan who defeated his fellow Youth Academy opponent John Gallazzi 3-1 in the final to take his eighth tour title of the year from 13 events. READ MORE

 

Bellrock Open 2016 (Jim's Report)

The 9th Bellrock Open attracted 138 players from around
Scotland to the Red Lion Caravan Park, Arbroath where they would contest a first prize of £501.

Defending champion Cameron Menzies was unable to attend so the way was open for a new name on the trophy or was it?
Battling through to the first quarter final were the 2014 champion Brian Wood and Lanarkshire’s Derek Cunningham and this time Wood came through to the last four with a 4-3 scoreline. READ MORE


Jersey Festival of Darts 2016 (Jim's Report)

Scottish players had a very successful weekend at the Jersey Festival of Darts with two of our recent Europe Cup squad winning the Channel Island Open and the One180 Jersey Classic titles.

Ross Montgomery stormed to a 5-3 victory over England’s Daniel Day in the final of the Jersey Classic averaging 29.81 in his championship winning match.

Ross had already disposed of England International Mark McGeeney 5-0 in their semi-final and Welsh star Nick Kenny 4-2 in their quarter final. Read More

 

 

SCOTTISH OPEN 2017

Winmau Scottish Open Details

In a mixture of traditional competitions and the introduction of new technology the Scottish Darts Association are pleased to announce that the 2017 Scottish Open will take place in the Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew from Friday 17th to Sunday 19th February 2017.

This is a BDO Invitation Table Category A event for the men, Category B event for the Ladies. This event is open to all players who are eligible to play in the Winmau World Masters and the Lakeside World Professional Championships. READ MORE

 


BICC October Match Report

Scotland North

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Grampian 17 11 9 7 16 60 82
2 Highland 15 6 11 6 14 52 47
3 Fife 16 7 6 4 9 42 29
4 Angus 12 4 6 3 7 32 -17
5 East Stirlingshire 14 3 7 2 5 31 8
6 Tay Valley 7 9 1 4 5 26 -51
7 Central 9 1 5 3 5 23 -48
8 Perthshire 6 7 3 3 3 22 -50

 

Grampian v Central
Grampian maintained their position at the top of the Accumulative Table with another big win, defeating Central 32-4, at their new home venue in Inverurie taking all four matches.

The Mens A won their match 10-2, the Ladies A whitewashed their opponents
6-0, the Mens B had a 5-1 victory and the Ladies B wrapped up the day
with a 3-1 win.

Best match in Inverurie went to Scott Robertson from Grampian with a
28.06 average with Gordon Blair best for Central on 19.85.  The ladies top set came from Grampian’s Louise Paterson with 21.17 whilst Central B player
Julie Cameron hit a 14.39.

Highland v Tay Valley
Highland kept up their challenge to Grampian with a 27-9 win against T
ay Valley in Inverness and stay second in the table, also winning
all four matches.

The home side’s Mens A won 8-4 in a tight match with the Ladies A recording their second 3-3 draw of the season, the Mens B had a 6-0 win and the
Ladies B won 3-1.

Nicky Denoon from Highland had the top set with a 28.05 average with
Tay Valleys best coming from Glen Parsons on 25.95.  Top lady player was
Tay Valley’s Ladies B player Elaine Keith hitting an 18.91with Highland’s
Lynn Shearer on 18.61.
Highland’s Doug Neary had an excellent B match with a 26.37 average.

Perthshire v Fife
Fife hold on to third place in the table after their 31-5 victory at Perth becoming the third side to win all four matches on the day.

The Mens A had the biggest margin in Scotland North with an 11-1 win,
the Ladies A won 4-2, the Mens B recorded a 5-1 win and the
Ladies B won 3-1.

Top average from the match went to Fife’s Jamie Clark with a 28.86
average with Dave Matthew from Perthshire on target with 21.79. 
In the Ladies matches Michelle Cruikshanks from Perthshire led the way
with a 20.59 followed by a 18.72 from youth player Chelsea McMahon
from Fife.

East Stirlingshire v Angus
In the closest match from the North section Angus took three wins and a draw from their 24-12 win away against East Stirlingshire at their new venue in Bo’ness.

The Mens A won 7-5, it was a 3-3 draw in the Ladies A, the Mens B won 4-2 and the Ladies B recorded a 3-1 win.

The top average in Scotland went to Scottish Internationalist Alan Soutar from Angus with a magnificent 37.81, easily the best average in Scotland this season so far, whilst best for East Stirlingshire came from Jason Norwood on 27.08.  Roz Brown topped the ladies average with a best in the North 21.32 Ladies B win for Angus whilst Lainy Lewis hit a 16.34 for East Stirlingshire.

Youth sensation John Gallazzi had an excellent 27.15 average in his Mens B match.

Scotland South

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Lothian 18 11 8 8 14 59 83
2 Ayrshire 15 10 7 6 15 53 51
3 Greater Glasgow 17 8 5 6 13 49 45
4 Borders 16 7 11 4 10 48 50
5 Renfrewshire 9 6 5 4 6 30 -19
6 Lanarkshire 11 3 6 1 3 24 -27
7 Clackmannanshire 10 2 5 3 3 23 -44
8 West Lothian 0 1 1 0 0 2 -139


West Lothian v Lothian
Lothian lead the way at the top of the South section Accumulative Table after the largest win margin in Scotland this month, defeating West Lothian 35-1 at West Calder, just one set short of perfection.

Lothian had three whitewash matches with Mens A 12-0, Ladies A 6-0, Ladies B 4-0 and finally the Mens B 5-1.

The top set of the match came from Lothian’s George Dalglish with 30.36 and the top ladies set went to Frances Lawson with 23.12, the top set in Scotland.  Other good averages from Lothian players were Amanda Cox with 19.03 and Andi Silkowski with a 29.04.

Lanarkshire v Ayrshire
Ayrshire are second in the table after their 24-12 victory at Blantyre taking three matches and drawing one.

The Mens A was a very close 7-5, the Ladies A went 4-2, the Mens B was 3-3 and the Ladies B was 3-1.

Top of the averages here was Lanarkshire’s Andy Boulton with 31.31 and Cameron Menzies for Ayrshire with 25.95.  Kayleigh Brown averaged 20.89 for Ayrshire with Lorraine Hyde hitting 18.11.

Alan McNiven had a noteworthy average of 27.83 in the Mens B match for Lanarkshire.

Greater Glasgow v Borders
Over in Govan, Greater Glasgow hit Borders with a 23-13 defeat winning three matches and losing one.

The Mens A was 8-4, the Ladies A was 4-2 the Ladies B was 4-0 and the Mens B was 5-1 to Borders.

Best match here came from Ryan Hogarth for Borders with 31.52 whilst Andrew Callary Jr hit Glasgow’s top average with 29.27.  In the ladies match Lynn Cowan was tops with 22.43 for Glasgow and best for Borders was Caroline McGinn on 15.93.  Susanna McGimpsey also had a 19.52 average for Greater Glasgow.

Clackmannanshire v Renfrewshire
In the closest match over the whole weekend Renfrewshire defeated Clackmannashire 24-12 in Alloa with three draws and a win.

The drawn matches were the Mens A 6-6, the Mens B 3-3 and the Ladies B 2-2 whilst Renfrewshire won the Ladies A 4-2.

The top set in Alloa went to Clackmannan’s John Goldie with 30.55 while Billy Gilmour hit 23.57 for Renfrewshire.  In the ladies match June McCallum from Renfrewshire was best with 17.48 and Catriona Somerville hit a 15.49 average for Clackmannahsire.

 

BICC Scottish Fixtures for this weekend

Scotland North
Perthshire v Fife, Grampian v Central, East Stirlingshire v Angus,
Highland v Tay Valley

Grampian v Central will be lived streamed on Saturday link will be available here

Scotland South
Clackmannanshire v Renfrewshire, Greater Glasgow v Borders,
West Lothian v Lothain, Lanarkshire v Ayrshire

SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS CHAMPIONS 2016


Steve Robertson/Jim McEwan

Emily Davidson/Christine Hyde

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS Championships 2016

We will be running a test live stream of the Scottish Pairs Finals on Saturday 15th October 2016. The link to the live stream will be published on here and on the SDA Facebook Page on Saturday. Any comments will be welcome  please remember that it will be a test broadcast when posting comments

Todays Draw Men's Ladies   

Men's & Ladies semi finals live stream should start approx 15.00

LIve Streaming Link   

Winmau & Lakeside Qualifiers

Winmau & Lakeside qualifiers entry’s closes on the 18th October 2017. Could all area organisers please make sure they have download the official entry form from Here
Once you have completed the form please send it to winmau@bdodarts.com  along with a head & shoulders jpeg photograph of your winmau qualifiers. Full rules and qualifying criteria can be found Here

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

A to Z Qualifiers Men Ladies

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs or if they name is missing from the A to Z list.
The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes. Teams to register before 12.30pm

BICC Inter-Counties 2016-17

BICC Weekend 1

The British Inter County Championship (BICC) kicked off in Scotland this week with the country divided into North and South Sections with eight teams in each section.

Scotland North

Grampian continued where they left off last season with a convincing 28-8 victory, including bonus points, over Angus at Arbroath.

The defending champions moved to the top of the Accumulative Table with a 7-5 win in the Mens A, a 5-1 win in the ladies A, a 4-2 win in the Mens B and a 4-0 win in the Ladies B.

Top shot of the day was Alan Soutar from Angus with a 30.30 average whilst Grampian’s best came from Paul Richardson with 26.77.  In the Ladies matches Jackie Dempster hit a 15.47 for Angus with Emily Davidson on good form with a 19.57 for Grampian.

Highland meanwhile travelled to Glenrothes to tackle Fife and came away with the lion’s share of the points winning 25-11 and takes them to second spot in the League Table.

Their results were a 7-5 win in the Mens A, a 5-1 win in the Mens B, a 3-3 draw in the Ladies A and a 3-1 win in the Ladies B.

Fife’s Jamie Clark hit a 31.81 average in his match with Highland’s best coming from Sandy Morrison with 28.41.  Olive Byamukama, last year’s top average scorer, got her season off to a good start with a 19.52 whilst teenage Fife star Chelsea McMahon was best for the home side with a 17.70.

Special mention should also go to Highland’s Lewis Mackenzie, just eighteen years old, who went top of the Mens B averages in Scotland with a 27.33 average.

In Dundee Tay Valley played host to East Stirlingshire but the visiting team was in no mood to be charitable and ran out 19-17 winners in a tight match.

East Stirlingshire won the Mens A 9-3 and the Mens B 5-1 but the honour in the Ladies matches went to Tay Valley with a 6-0 win in the Ladies A and a 3-1 victory in the Ladies B.

Craig Quinn went top of this year’s averages with a massive 33.31 just ahead of his East Stirlingshire team-mate Gary Stone who had a 30.83 average.  Tay Valley’s top scorer was Paul Coughlin with 26.76.  In the Ladies matches Kate Smith was top of the tree following her good run in the Europe Cup singles with a 21.17 average and her fellow Tay Valley player Kelly Thomson was also on good form with a 19.03.

Central opened up their BICC challenge with a home match at Bannockburn against Perthshire and in another tight match won 19-17.

The home side won the Mens A 7-5 and the Mens B 4-2 but drew the Ladies B 2-2 and lost the Ladies A 5-1.

Central’s top player in the men’s games was Mark Welsh with a 23.41 average with Ross MacDougall from Perthshire hitting a 25.16 average.  In the Ladies matches Michelle Cruikshanks notched a 19.27 average with Louise Russell hitting 10.26 for Central.

Other top averages from the weekend in the North came from Ian Jolly (Angus) 29.91, Jamie Bain (East Stirlingshire) 29.04 and Martin Murison (Highland) 28.23.

At this early stage in the league Grampian sit on the top with Highland second and East Stirlingshire and Central tied in third spot.

Scotland South

With the demise of West Ayrshire and the addition of Clackmannanshire to the South Division there was a new look to the results coming out of Scotland South and it’s all to play for in the coming months.

Down in Kelso, Borders almost had the perfect match against West Lothian winning 35-1 to go way clear at the top of the Accumulative Table.

They won the Mens A 12-0, the Mens B 6-0 and the Ladies B 4-0 only dropping a set in the Ladies A match winning 5-1.

Top set for Borders came from former International star Jim McGuigan who is having a fantastic resurgence in form hitting a 27.45 average.  The Borders lady player hitting the top average was Karen Riddell with 17.08.

Ayrshire played newcomers Clackmannanshire in Mauchline and showed that they mean business in the South Division winning all four matches for a 29-7 total.

The Ayrshire squad won the Mens A 8-4, the Ladies A 6-0, the Mens B 4-2 and the Ladies B 3-1.

Ayrshire have strengthened their side with a few players from West Ayrshire and now lay second in the Accumulative Table.  Their top shot of the weekend was Jamie Curran with a 29.04 average with Pam Hind top for the Ladies with a 19.27.  Clackmannanshire’s Jason Flannigan was their best with 23.96.

Another of our Europe Cup players. Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde, also had a good day with a 19.33 average.

Lothian are playing out of the Scottish capital and welcomed Lanarkshire with a 24-12 victory taking two wins and two draws on the day.

Lothian won the Ladies A 5-1, the Ladies B 4-0 but drew the Mens A 6-6 and the Mens B 3-3.

Lothian top shot was Ryan Murray with 27.45 whilst Lanarkshire’s Arran Edwards was best with 26.86.  In the Ladies match the home side’s Frances Lawson had the best of the day, North or South, with a 21.17 average with Lanarkshire’s Laura Pearson hitting a 13.96.

Borders top the section six points clear of Ayrshire in second place who are a further five points clear of third placed Lothian.

The Renfrewshire v Greater Glasgow match has yet to be played and is scheduled for the 17th December.

BICC Inter-Counties 2016-17

Scotland North League

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Grampian 7 5 4 4 8 28 27
2 Highland 7 3 5 3 7 25 14
3 Central 7 1 4 2 5 19 7
4 East Stirlingshire 9 0 5 1 4 19 17
5 Tay Valley 3 6 1 3 4 17 -17
6 Perthshire 5 5 2 2 3 17 -7
7 Fife 5 3 1 1 1 11 -14
8 Angus 5 1 2 0 0 8 -27

Results 01.10.2016
Fife 10 Highland 18
Central 14 Perthshire 14
Angus 8 Grampian 20
Tay Valley 13 East Stirlingshire
15

Scotland South League

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Borders
12
5
6
4
8
35
71
2 Ayrshire
8
6
4
0
6
24
34
3 Lothian
6
5
3
4
6
24
15
4 Lanarkshire
6
1
3
0
2
12
-15
5 Clackmannanshire
4
0
2
0
0
6
-34
6 West Lothian
0
1
0
0
0
1
-71

Results 01.10.2016
Ayrshire 21 Clackmannanshire 7
Lothain 18 Lanarkshire 10
Borders 27 West Lothian 1

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

COMPETITION IS OPEN TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE SCOTTISH DARTS ASSOCIATION. CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRY 01.10.2016

Area Entry Form Link

A to Z Qualifiers Men Ladies

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs. The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes 

First wildcard Finder Darts Masters 2016 goes to 'The Boss'
Ross Montgomery is the first player to receive a wildcard for Finder Masters 2016. The nearly 54-year-old Scottish dartsplayer  won the Zuiderduin Masters in 2010 after a thrilling final against Englishman Robbie Green. He came back from a 4-0 deficit to end 5-4 to win the title.
In 2014, Ross won the Dutch Open and this year  again he was a member of the Scottish national team that participated in the WDF Europe Cup in Egmond aan Zee
This Year Ross Montgomery was just  a few points short in the Finder Darts Masters ranking to qualify directly  for the tournament . Thanks to this wildcard Ross now  gets a chance to win the title for a second time.

The list of participants for the upcoming Finder Darts Masters, to be held from 9 to 11 December in hotek Zuiderduin Egmond aan Zee, more:

WDF Europe Cup Netherlands  20-24 September 2016
Scotland Teams

Ross Montgomery, Craig Quinn, Steve Ritchie, Alan Soutar

Lynn Cowan, Lorraine Hyde, Frances Lawson, Kate Smith
Team Manager:- Cliff Murray

Day Four Scotland had a foothold in the fourth day of competition in the WDFEurope Cup in Holland as they took on local heroes Richard Veenstra and Wesley Harms in the final of the Men's Pairs.

Sadly Ross Montgomery and Alan Soutar were unable to match the scoring of their Dutch opponents and had to settle for Silver as the Netherlands duo won 6-2.

The Ladies Pairs title went to Wales represented by Rhian Edwards and Rhian Griffiths who defeated Deta Hedmqn and Lorraine Winstanley 6-5 in the final.

The Men's Europe Cup Singles title went to Richard Veenstra who defeated Welsh star Jim Williams 7-5 in the final.

Host nation player Sharon Prins gave Holland an excuse to celebrate when she defeated England’s Fallon Sherrock 7-3 in the final of the Ladies Singles.

England’s team made up for a poor performance in the individual events by claiming the Europe Cup team title, defeating The Netherlands 9-6 in the final.

Scotland had the consolation of picking up a bronze medal for their semi final placing.

England’s Ladies squad made it a double title boost for their International pool when they defeated The Netherlands ladies foursome 9-3 to take the European team championship.

The overall men's championship went to host nation Holland with Scotland taking fourth place.

The ladies overall  titles was won by England with Scotland in tenth spot..

Day three introduced the Ladies Singles event and top Scottish performance came from Kate Smith who battled her way through to the quarter finals with victories over Ireland’s Veronica Skeffington 4-1, Kirsten Byo from Denmark 4-1 and Katie Bellerby from Wales 4-3.

In the last sixteen she defeated Iselin Hauen from Norway 4-2 and then faced Dutch player Sharon Prins in the quarter finals.  In a great match Kate narrowly lost 5-3.

Lynn Cowan reached the last 32 with victories over Nikolett Wachter from Hungary 4-0 and Serbia’s Tamara Milic 4-3 before losing 4-0 against Anca Zijlstra from host nation The Netherlands.

Lorraine Hyde lost her opening game against Lumi Silvan from Finland 4-2 and sadly France's Lawson also lost her first match 4-1 against Anneke Kuijten from the Netherlands.

In the Men's Pairs Ross Montgomery and Alan Soutar had a magnificent run of victories to set themselves up with a shot of taking the gold medal in Saturday’s final.

They opened with a 4-0 victory over Jersey duo Eusibini & Quernard, followed by a 4-2 win over Arola & Velasco from Catalonia.

In the last sixteen they defeated the highly rated English pairing of current BDO No1 Glen Durrant & Jamie Hughes 4-1 before going on to beat the Republic of Ireland’s Meaney & Lennon 4-3 in the quarter finals.

Their semi final match was against Sweden’s Lukasiak & Harrysson and they came through 5-1 and will now  meet local favourites Richard Veenstra & Wesley Harms in Saturday’s final to decide the gold medal.

Scotland’s other pairing of Craig Quinn and Steve Ritchie won their opening match 4-3 against Federico & Francis from Gibraltar before losing by the same score against German pair Zygla & Schindler.

Later that night Scotland faced Poland in the quarter finals of the men's team event and triumphed 9-6 to progress to the semi final to meet The Netherlands.

It was a close run thing but the Scottish foursome lost out 9-6 to the home favourites who will now meet England in the final after they defeated Northern Ireland in their semi play-off.

Day two of the WDF Europe Cup did no favours for our Scottish stars as they tumbled out of contention in their respective tournaments.
In the Ladies Pairs Frances Lawson and Kate Smith went out to Trina Gulliver and Fallon Sherrock in straight legs although the match was closer than the score indicated.
However Lynn Cowan and Lorraine Hyde defeated Beardsley & Hallsall from the Isle of Man 4-1 before losing to Larsen & Schouw from Denmark 4-0 in the last 32.
In the afternoon the Men's Singles started at one o clock and Scotland had three wins and a defeat.  Angus supremo Alan Soutar lost by the odd leg in seven to Gino Vos from host nation The Netherlands but had darts at the finish to progress.
Steve Ritchie defeated highly rated Madars Razma from Latvia 4-3 to go forward to the last 64 where he was halted by Swedens Oskar Lukasiak with a 4-3 score line.
East Stirlingshire’s Craig Quinn whose rapid rise through the Scottish ranks has been great to see took out Jeffrey van Egdom from Belgium 4-1 before losing 4-1 to Jim Williams from Wales in the last 64.
Scotland’s skipper Ross Montgomery progressed the furthest for his side and gained valuable points in the search for medals as he defeated England’s Jamie Hughes 4-1 in his opening match before knocking out Czech player Phillip Ruckstuhl 4-3.
Sadly Ross faltered in the last 32 losing 4-0 against an in form Steve Miles from Luxembourg who's finishing was immaculate

Day One Report:- Both Scotland’s Men's and Ladies teams qualified through the group stages at the WDFEurope Cup in Holland despite losing their opening matches.
The Scottish men lost their first match 7-9 against Sweden before rallying to defeat Hungary 9-3 and Gibraltar 9-3 to guarantee a spot in the last sixteen where they met Malta.
A close match saw them progressing to Friday's quarter finals with a 9-4 score line.
Our Ladies side lost 9-3 in their opening match against The Netherlands, with the added pressure of playing the host nation on the stage board, before getting back on track with a 9-3 win over Serbia followed by a 9-3 defeat of the Isle of Man.
In the last sixteen they sadly lost 9-7 against Norway who now progress to the quarter finals.

Live Streaming Watch selected games here

Streaming Schedule:Times
Tuesday, September 20 :- 19.00 Opening Ceremony
Wednesday, September 21 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Thursday, September 22 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Friday, September 23 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Saturday, September 24:-09.30 All finals
Results & Tables
Men: Singles Women: Singles
Men: Pairs Women: Pairs
Men: Team RR – Groups 1-4 Women: Team RR – Groups 1-4
Men: Team RR – Groups 5-8 Women: Team RR – Groups 5-8
Men: Team Finals Women: Team Finals
Men: Points table Women: Points Table
BDO British Open2016

Champion Ayrshire’s Cameron Menzies

BDO British Open & BDO British Classic 2016 Report by Jim MacNeil

Scotland has just had one of its best weekend’s ever at the British Open and British Classic Championships held at the Spa, Bridlington.

Scotland’s International skipper set things in motion when he teamed up with his English counterpart Scott Mitchell to take the British Open Doubles title, defeating Andy Chalmers and Ryan Joyce 3-1 in the final.

This was Ross’ second British Open Doubles title having won the event in 2013 with Robbie Green.

Also showing well were the Borders pairing of Ryan Hogarth and Robert Hay who reached the last sixteen stage of the competition.

Then came the top result of the weekend as Ayrshire’s Cameron Menzies lifted the prestigious British Open Singles title with a convincing 6-1 final defeat of top Dutch International player Richard Veenstra. 

Cammy had earlier disposed of Scott Waites in the semis (5-3) and Paul Jenkins in the quarters (4-2).

Cammy also reached the last 16 of the British Classic along with Derek Brand (Last 16) and Steve Robertson (Last 32).

The new British Open champion joins a very elite squad of Scotsmen to have lifted the title, following in the footsteps of Jocky Wilson (1982), Gary Anderson (2007) and John Henderson (2008).  Henderson and Anderson have also won the British Open Doubles with Steve Douglas and Gary Robson respectively.

Ayrshire’s Jim McEwan also reached the quarter finals followed by Steve Robertson (Last 16), Ross Montgomery (Last 16) and Harry Todman (Last 32).

Scotland’s top performers in the Ladies Open were Lothian duo Frances Lawson and Amanda Cox who both reached the last 32.

Frances teamed up with Gail Todman to reach the last sixteen of the Ladies Pairs.

The other results of the weekend saw Deta Hedman take the British Ladies title defeating Lisa Ashton 5-4 in the final, Claire Brookin take the Ladies Classic title winning 5-2 against Rhian Griffiths in the final, Glen Durrant taking the Mens Classic after a 6-3 final win over Mark McGeeney and finally the Ladies Pairs was won by Danielle Ashton and Fallon Sherrock who beat Lorraine Winstanley and Anastasia Dobromyslova 3-1 in the final.

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

COMPETITION IS OPEN TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE SCOTTISH DARTS ASSOCIATION

Area Entry Form Link

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs.

The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes

Important Notice:- From the SDA Board We have changed our website Name to www.sdadarts.com A great deal of work has taken place over the past few weeks to prepare for this crucial moment, and today we are making the move to our new home. The site will look slightly different the URL will be different, displaying https://www.sdadarts.com or https://www.sdadarts.co.uk instead of http://www.scottishdarts.com. Please Bookmark the new url www.sdadarts.com If you have links on your website which point to us, and would like to update them, that would be great. The team of hardworking people at SDA will breathe a sigh of relief when this significant project is complete. But it’s not the end of the story. Expect further improvements in the months ahead as we continue to redevelop our site and our digital offerings to showcase SDA in new and exciting ways.
Scotland Teams for WDF Europe Cup Netherlands  20-24 September 2016


Ross Montgomery, Craig Quinn, Steve Ritchie, Alan Soutar

Lynn Cowan, Lorraine Hyde, Frances Lawson, Kate Smith
Team Manager:- Cliff Murray
The WDF Europe Cup 2016 will be held at the Hotel Zuiderduin, Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands 20-24 September. 32 Men’s teams and 26 Women’s teams will be participating in this year’s event. Details of venue and tickets are available on the hosts NDB website:  here
Men: Singles Women: Singles
Men: Pairs Women: Pairs
Men: Team RR – Groups 1-4 Women: Team RR – Groups 1-4
Men: Team RR – Groups 5-8 Women: Team RR – Groups 5-8
Men: Team Finals Women: Team Finals
Men: Points table Women: Points Table
Ross Montgomery Wins Belgium Open 2016
ROSS 'THE BOSS' MONTGOMERY added to his tournaments wins by winning the Belgium Open for the second time. The win has taking Ross back into an automatic qualifying spot for the Lakeside World professional Championships 2017. Ross is now ranked the 24th player in the world. With Ross not having to defend any points in the further qualifying competition we would hope Ross will pick up more valuable points to move him further up the BDO invitational tables   

Scottish Winmau World Masters Qualifiers 2016

Congratulation to the following players who have qualified to represent their County/Scotland at this year’s Winmau world masters championships at Lakeside later on this year.
Ladies:- Louise Hepburn & Laura Gran both representing Renfrewshire
Men’s:-  Steve Taylor (Grampian), Jamie Bain (East Stirlingshire), Jim Russell (Central), Gary Stone (East Stirlingshire)

Full draw sheets & results at the following links  Men’s    Ladies

Jamie Bain
Jim Russell
Gary Stone
Steve Taylor
   
  Louise Hepburn Laura Grant  
 

 

 

 

    

SDA Co Shirt Sponsors