Drop Down Menu

 

SDA Co Shirt Sponsors

 


 

Scottish Open 2017 Winners:- Mixed Triples-Lynn Cowan, Neil Duff & Noel Yates Ladies Pairs, Aileen De Graaf & Sharon Prins, Men's Pairs-Ryan Joyce & Kevin Mcdine Ladies Singles-Fallon Sherrock Men's Singles - Cameron Menzies

Scottish Open 2017 (Jim's Report)

The 24th Winmau Scottish Open Darts Championship kicked off on the Friday night with the traditional warm up competition, the Open Triples.  One hundred and ten teams lined up to compete for the £150 first prize and at the end of the night the Missing Darnell defeated Fluffy Toy Boys in the final.
Missing Darnell were Lynn Cowan, Neil Duff and Noel Yates and the Fluffy Toy Boys were Debra Waugh, Ryan Joyce and Joe Gaffney.
Semi-finalists were McDinos (Julie Thompson, Kev McDine and Mick Dixon) and CWR (Casey Gallagher, Wesley Harms and Richard Veenstra). Read More

Scottish Open 2017

Link to the Live Streaming of the SDA Open Finals
Here
Order of Play

Ladies Singles Semi Final Deta Hedman-ENG v Lorraine Winstanley-ENG
Ladies Singles Semi Final-Fallon Sherrock-ENG v Lisa Ashton-ENG
1st Men's Semi Final -Gary Stafford-ENG v Daniel Day-ENG
2nd Men's SemiFinal - Cameron Menzies-SCO v Wayne Warren-WAL
Ladies Pairs Final:- Danielle Ashton/Lisa Ashton v Aileen De Graaf/Sharon Prins
Men's Pairs Final:- Tom Gregory/Gary Thompson v Ryan Joyce/Kevin Mcdine
Ladies Finals:- Deta Hedman-ENG v Fallon Sherrock-ENG
Men's Final :- Daniel Day-ENG v Cameron Menzies-SCO

Results
Men's Singles Drawsheet & Results
Ladies Singles Drawsheet & Results
Men's Pairs Drawsheet & Results
A to Z of Entries Men's Pairs
Ladies Pairs Drawsheet & Results
A to Z of Entries Ladies Pairs

(no registration required for pairs) Microphone will be used for the pairs on Sunday. Ladies Matches to start at 10.30am, Men's at 10am

Men's Last 32 to start after the Conclusion of the Pairs

The finals will be live-streamed on Winmau TV on Sunday
by 24/7 TV will start around about 17.00 please
check website on Sunday for updates. www.winmau.tv

Scottish Darts Association
Scottish Open 2017 Players Raffle Results
18/02/2017
Draw Started 15:57:48

Total Number of Prizes: 5
Tickets in the Draw:
Ladies : 161
Men's: 968
Total Tickets in the Draw: 1129
5th Prize: £25.00  Men's 387  : : David Imire :Scotland
4th Prize: £25.00  Men's 20  :     Tam Allardyce Scotland
3rd Prize: £50.00.  Ladies  66  :  Paula Jacklin :England
2nd Prize: £100.00  Ladies  28  :Jackie Dempster  Scotland
1st Prize: £200.00.  Men's 858 : Arron Turner England
Draw Ended 15:59:28

Scottish Darts Association would like to take all players for their contribution towards the raffle with the profit which will be used to support Scottish Youth  

The Scottish Darts Association

have issued the following information for all competitors and spectators attending the Winmau Scottish open this weekend.The Mens and Ladies Singles draws are now available at
Men's Draw Ladies Draw
A to Z with Board Times Men
A to Z with Board Times Ladies
A to Z Men's online Pairs Entries
A to Z Ladies online Pairs Entries

if you have any queries on the draw please email johnabdn@btinternet.com

Assignment cards

Board’s 1 to 32 Men’s Boards & 1 to 8 Ladies (All Sessions Ladies & Men) Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall on Friday night from 7.30pm.

Session 1
Board’s 1 to 26 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall at 8.30am Saturday morning.
Board’s 27 to 32 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Birch Suite at 8.30am Saturday morning
Ladies Boards 1 -8 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall at 8.30am Saturday morning.

Session 2
Board’s 1 to 26 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall from 1.00pm Saturday.
Board’s 27 to 32 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall from 1.00pm Saturday.
Ladies Boards 1 -8 Assignment cards can be picked up in the Main Hall from 1.00pm Saturday.

Men’s & Ladies singles start 10am Saturday morning

Entry for the SDA Open Pairs will be accepted in the main Hall and the Ladies venue on Saturday from 10.00 to 18.00
For the Pairs on Sunday please check the draws-sheets on the notice boards at venue & SDA website to confirm your entry (no registration required for pairs) Microphone will be used for the SDA Mixed Triples on the Friday night & Pairs on Sunday

Scottish Open Mixed Triples Friday 17th February entries will be accepted in the Main Hall up till 7.30pm

Players Please Note: Please ensure that you report to the Control Desk 10 minutes prior to your match start time. Failure to report on time will result in your ELIMINATION from the tournament. Winners must return with their card to the Control Desk and losers MUST stay and mark the next game. The competition clock will be on display and this is the time that must be adhered to at ALL TIMES. There are no microphones in use so it is YOUR responsibility to arrive on time.

The finals will be live-streamed on Winmau TV on Sunday
by 24/7 TV will start around about 17.00 please
check website on Sunday for updates.

SCOTTISH OPEN 2017

A to Z of Entries with Board times   Men    Ladies

SDA Open Men's Ladies Draw  Men    Ladies

If you have any queries on the draw please email johnabdn@btinternet.com

SCOTTISH OPEN 2017

Men's & Ladies Singles, Mixed Triples, Ladies & Men's Pairs Online Entries are now closed

A to Z of Entries with Board times   Men    Ladies

If you have any queries on the A to Z List please email johnabdn@btinternet.com

Friday 17th to Sunday 19th February 2017. Details

Scottish Open Mixed Triples will take place on Friday 17th February and entries will be accepted in the competition hall up till 7.30pm.

Scottish Mens and Ladies Doubles, can still be entered in the competition hall on Saturday up till 6.00pm

 

BICC Febuary 2017 Jim's Report
Scotland North


No County
P
MA
WA
MB
WB
BP
TP
+/-
1 Grampian
5
46
24
23
18
38
149
204
2 Highland
5
32
14
21
12
25
104
48
3 East Stirlingshire
5
39
7
22
8
21
97
43
4 Angus
5
33
9
17
9
21
89
-3
5 Fife
5
32
14
14
8
17
85
2
6 Tay Valley
5
22
24
6
13
18
83
-54
7 Central
5
24
9
13
7
13
66
-82
8 Perthshire
5
12
19
4
5
7
47
-158

Grampian v Highland (28-8)

This top of the table clash lived up to its billing with leaders and defending champions Grampian comprehensively defeating visitors Highland at Inverurie with the biggest winning margin in Scotland North.

The Ladies B went 3-1 to the home team with their top average coming from Caroline Shearer (17.86) whilst Highland’s sole victory came from Marian Ogg (17.58). Read More


BDO British Internationals 2017


Ticket Information for supporters and players partners for the
BDO British Internationals
24th to 26 March 2017
Cedar Court Hotel,
Mayo Avenue, Rooley Lane, Bradford. BD5 8HW
Further to talks with England they have stipulated that for supporters and players partners tickets have to purchase online from the England Web Site, So can you ensure you have purchased any tickets you require Scottish Darts will not be purchasing any sorry for any inconvenience This is outwith our control Tickets Available HERE.

BICC Inter-Counties Matches 11.02.2017

Scotland North
Fife v Tay Valley
Central v Angus
Grampian v Highland Live Stream
Perthshire v East Stirlingshire

Scotland South
Ayrshire v Renfrewshire
Lothain v Borders
Lanarkshire v Greater Glasgow
West Lothian vClackmannanshire

Dutch Open 2017

Scotland were well represented in the final stages of this year’s Dutch open in Assen.

The Dutch Open, one of the oldest major tournaments in the world, was started in 1973 with the ladies tournament added in 1995 and is widely regarded as one of the most difficult to win.

This year around 4000 entries started in the Mens Open and resulted in England’s Mark McGeeney playing Scotland’s own Ross Montgomery in the final.  In a nip and tuck match McGeeney took the title 3-1.

Ross, a former champion in 2014, had earlier defeated Martin Adams in the last 16, ending his hopes of three in a row and then Dean Reynold in the quarters and Scott Mitchell in the semi-final.  The other semi-finalist was Rhys Griffin.

Scotland International player Craig Quinn reached the last 32 of the singles before losing to Dutch player Sietse Lap.

Deta Hedman took the Ladies Singles for the second time, having previously won in 2010, taking the final 5-4 against Lisa Ashton, herself a former winner last year.

The semi-finalists were Lorraine Winstanley who lost out to the champion and Sharon Prins.

In the Mens Pairs 1351 entries went into the draw and East Stirlingshire’s Craig Quinn teamed up with the Open champion Mark McGeeney to battle their way through to the final.  There they met Scott Mitchell and James Hurrell and despite taking the early lead lost out 5-4.

McGeeney was defending the title he had won with Dutch star Jimmy Hendricks last year and this was Scott Mitchell’s third title having won in 2014 and 2015.

The semi-finalists were Dennis Nijs & Jonny Nijs and Sven Verdonck & Geert de Vos.

Deta Hedman almost made it a clean sweep of titles as she partnered Lorraine Winstanley to the Ladies Pairs final where they lost out 4-3 to Ailleen de Graaf and Sharon Prins.

Both losing semi-finalists teams came from England and were Trina Gulliver & Danielle Ashton along with Sue Cusick & Lisa Ashton

Scottish Open 2017

The closing date for the Scottish Open at the Normandy Hotel, Renfrew, is fast approaching.  All Open Singles entries must be in by Saturday 11th February with the opening competition taking place on Friday 17th February.  This will take the traditional form of a Mixed Triples and anyone wishing to enter can still do so up till 7.00pm on the Friday evening.

Saturday’s singles will once again be held in two sessions, morning and afternoon, while the doubles can be entered during the day on Saturday, but organisers warn that if you don’t enter early enough you may miss out as the top limit is reached.

Both defending champions, Netherland’s sensation Danny Noppert and England’s Lorraine Winstanley, have entered this year’s competition along with many of the BDO stars from all round the World.

Currently both alpha lists of entrants can be accessed on the Scottish website at www.sdadarts.com  allowing all players to check that their name is actually entered.

If any player is experiencing difficulty in entering please don’t hesitate to contact the Scottish Darts Association for help.

Scottish Darts Association Schedule 2017

The Scottish Darts Association has finalised its tournament schedule for 2017 and introduces a brand new event – the SDA County KO Cup.

This will involve a mixed team of eight men and four ladies and full details will be released very soon.

A further seven events for men and ladies will be offered under the new terms and conditions thrashed out at a recent board meeting.  The major changes to the way the events are organised are as follows:

  • All entries will be made online starting with the Scottish Open in February
  • There will be no Area qualifying rounds
  • All events to be held at the CISWO, Glenrothes except the Scottish Open
  • Prize-money has been re-vamped

Dates

Scottish Open 17th/19th February 2017 – Renfrew
Scottish Singles 22nd April 2017
SDA Meeting 23rd April 2017 – Perth
Scottish Pairs 10th June 2017
SDA Meeting 11th June 2017 – Perth
SDA County Team KO 19th August 2017
Scottish Classic 20th August 2017
Scottish Masters 2nd September 2017
Winmau Masters Qualifier  3rd September 2017
Scottish Mixed Pairs 11th November 2017

              

BICC January 2017 Jim's Report
Scotland North

No County P MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-  
1 Grampian 4 36 21 18 15 31 121 169  
2 Highland 4 30 11 20 11 24 96 83  
3 East Stirlingshire 4 30 7 16 5 15 73 23  
4 Angus 4 26 7 13 5 15 66 -16  
5 Tay Valley 4 18 20 3 11 14 66 -41  
6 Fife 4 24 12 11 6 13 66 -11  
7 Central 4 19 5 11 7 11 53 -69  
8 Perthshire 4 9 13 4 4 5 35 -138  


Grampian v Perthshire (33-3)

Grampian strengthened their grip at the top of the Accumulative Table as they strive to retain the championship from last year and are now 25 points clear of second placed Highland. Read More

 

Scottish Darts Association Scottish Team Selectors announce the Scottish Team Squad for  2017

Ladies
Frances Lawson Lothian
Lorraine Hyde Ayrshire
Lynn Cowan Greater Glasgow
Emily Davidson Grampian
Susanna   McGimpsey Greater Glasgow
Kate Smith Tayvalley
Olive Byamukama Highland New Cap
Moira Murray Non Playing Captain
Men
Alan Soutar     (Captain) Angus
Craig Quinn East Stirlingshire
Ross Montgomery Greater Glasgow
Steve Ritchie Montgomery & Radnor
Cameron Menzies Ayrshire
Ryan Hogarth Borders
Steve Robertson Ayrshire
Stevie Plank Central
Euan Callander Angus (Recall) 
Jim McGuigan Borders (Recall)
Martin Murison Highland (New Cap)
Ross MacDougall Perthshire (New Cap)
Colin Miller Fife (New Cap)
Cliff Murray Team Manger


                                      

BICC Inter-Counties Matches 21.01.2017

Scotland North
Tay Valley v Central
Highland v Angus
Grampian v Perthshire Live Stream

Scotland South
Greater Glasgow v Ayrshire
Renfrewshire v Lothain
Clackmannanshire v Borders
West Lothian v Lanarkshire

Lakeside 2017

Angus Academy sensation Nathan Girvan was Scotland’s final hope this year for success at the home of World darts, Lakeside, Frimley Green, but alas it was not to be.  Nathan approached the final on the back of an excellent qualifying campaign and around a dozen titles on the SDA youth circuit.

Fourteen year old Nathan was facing Dutch youth champion Justin van Tergouw, who at sixteen is the current Winmau Youth Masters, Finders Youth Master and Europe Cup Youth Champion who has won nineteen titles this year including the German, Danish and Belgium youth events.

Nathan took the opening leg but sadly that was to be his last checkout as the Dutch player raced through the gears to take the match 3-0 (3-1, 3-0, 3-0), nineteen tons including three maximums, to finish with a 29.40 average for the match.

Nathan could do nothing about the result and indeed finished with a very credible 24.85 average and nine tons.

Both players showed the appreciative Lakeside crowd that the future of youth darts is in safe hands, summed up perfectly by Nathan’s comment afterwards, “There’s always next year.”  Clearly two players with bright futures in darts.

Lakeside 2017

 

Ross Montgomery faced Richard Veenstra, the current Europe Cup Singles champion from Holland, in his first round match at Lakeside and proudly carried the weight of expectancy from all over Scotland.

Veenstra did not take long to make his intentions clear with a rapid-fire 12 dart first leg, with a 180 and checking out on 127 despite a 180 from Montgomery.  Veenstra took the second leg with another 180 and Ross answered back with the third leg but the Dutch player wrapped up the first set in the next leg, checking out on 144.

Montgomery dug deep and took set two with a 30.23 average and a brace of maximums compare to Veenstra’s 30.37 and one maximum.

Veenstra then took the third set 3-0 (15, 15, & 13 dart legs) and a 121 checkout.

The fourth set was nip and tuck with Montgomery hitting another 180 but it was Veenstra who took the deciding leg and the match three sets to one.

Veenstra finished with an overall average of 30.49, 43 tons including three maximums and four ton plus checkouts whilst Ross had a 28.75 average, 41 tons with four maximums.

Scottish hopes are now resting with 14 year old Angus Academy player Nathan Girvan who plays in the World Youth final on Thursday against Justin van Tergouw of the Netherlands.

Lakeside 2017

Olive Byamukama wrote herself into the history books this week as only the second lady darts player to represent Scotland at the Lakeside World Championships, following Anne Kirk.

The 42 year-old Ugandan born player who represents Highland in the BICC, yet shuns league darts preferring to practice at home, blitzed her way through the qualifying tournament in November to gain her place in the last 16 in the World.

Her opening match was against Fallon Sherrock, seeded seven and last year’s runner-up.  Olive started brightly winning the opening leg but sadly that was to be the last winning double from the Highland star.

Fallon went on to take the match 2-0 in sets (3-1, 3-0) to take her place in the quarter finals to play Lisa Ashton who ironically used to play doubles with Olive in her Lancashire days.

Olive finished with a 23.29 average compared to 26.13 from Fallon and she scored ten tons in her seven legs.

As a consolation Olive’s picture has gained her spot on the Lakeside wall along with all the other competitors from throughout the years and the £500 prize-money will be handy too.


Drawsheets
Men's Prelim       Men's Last 32       Women

Match Statistics - Men (inc. prelims)

Leg Statistics       Outshots       Totals       Averages

Match Statistics - Women
Leg Statistics       Outshots       Totals       Averages

The 32nd Lakeside World Professional Darts Champions 2017 kicks off on January 7th at the celebrated home of darts, the Lakeside, Frimley Green, with the Grand Finals on Sunday 15th of January.

Scotland are well represented having a player in all three events with Ross Montgomery, Olive Byamukama and Nathan Girvan.

Ross starts his assault on the title with a tricky first round match against current Dutch sensation Richard Veenstra on Tuesday 10th January and all of Scotland are backing him to success on the Lakeside stage.  Ross’ previous best was in 2015 when he reached the quarter finals and he will hope to exceed that round in this his tenth appearance at Lakeside.

Ross enters the tournament on a high from an excellent season with successes in Belgium, Holland and Jersey gaining him the necessary ranking points to be included in the draw and he also took the silver medal in the European Cup Pairs in Holland with Alan Soutar.

Olive Byamukama negotiated the notoriously tricky qualifying competition to gain her place in the draw to play Fallon Sherrock on Sunday 8th January and her current form shows she can indeed go very far in the competition.  Olive gained her spot in the qualifiers with an unbeaten previous season in the BICC and indeed has lost only one match in forty-one appearances since 2011 for Highland.

Fourteen-year old Nathan Girvan from that hotbed of Scottish Youth darts, the Angus Academy, takes on Justin van Tergouw from the Netherlands on Thursday 12th in the final of the World Youth Championship.

Nathan was recently named in the Scottish Youth team to take part in the Home Internationals later in the year and was almost unstoppable last year in Youth events in Scotland.

We wish all three players the very best of fortune and let the arrows fly straight.


BDO Lakeside World Professional Ladies Championship Draw 2017

BDO Lakeside World Professional Men's Championship - Prelim Matches 2017

BDO Lakeside Men's World Professional Championships 2017

 

Scotland Youth Team for the British Internationals

Well - I am absolutely delighted to announce the Scotland Youth Team for the British Internationals in England on 24th – 26th March 2017.
It again has been a really hard selection process with many players mentioned during the selection process.
SCOTLAND YOUTH TEAM 2017
Aaron Douglas - Ayrshire (New Cap)
Brandon Nicoll - Angus - (New Cap)
John Gallazzi - Angus
Nathan Girvan - Angus
Erin McNeill - Fife (New Cap)
Rebecca Graham - Angus
Sharon Macfarlane - Team Manager
Huge Congratulations, good luck to all players - now the hard work begins because this is the start of the process - keep practicing and build on your skill and talent.
Sharon


BDO Lakeside World Professional Ladies Championship Draw 2017

BDO Lakeside World Professional Men's Championship - Prelim Matches 2017

BDO Lakeside Men's World Professional Championships 2017



Winmau 2016

Winmau 2016 (Jim's Report)

The 2016 Winmau World Masters reached its climax today as the finals in three tournaments were completed.

The Winmau World Disability title went to Belgium’s Vincent D’Hondt who defeated Englishman Richard Green 3-0 in the final. READ MORE

We move into the fourth day of darts in the Lakeside/Winmau Qualifiers and its last 16 in the men’s tournament, quarter finals for the ladies and the Winmau Disability Masters begins.

Glen Durrant (England) (31.00) defeated Davy Van Baelen (Belgium) (28.66) 3-1 to become the first player to reach the last eight where he will meet Wesley Harms (Netherlands) (29.09) who got the better of Darius Labanauskas (Lithuania) (29.86) 3-2.

John O'Shea (Rep. of Ireland) (28.77) ended the hopes of Brian Dawson (England) (28.79) with a 3-1 win taking him forward to play Jamie Hughes (England) (27.76) who had beaten Jim Williams (Wales) (30.25) 3-2.

Scotland’s hopes ended as Alan Soutar (29.94) lost 3-2 to Kiley Edmunds (Canada) (29.25). READ MORE

Day Three of the Winmau/Lakeside Qualifiers saw the various events reach the televised stage with the Winmau Youth finals and the last 32 matches in the

Winmau World Masters take place.

Justin van Tergouw completed the first part of a possible amazing double by taking the Winmau Boys title defeating England’s Owen Maiden in the final.  Tergouw averaged 26.54 per dart in his 4-1 victory with Maiden producing a very good 23.49 single dart average. READ MORE

 

Lakeside/Winmau International Play-offs 2016


Scotland had a brilliant first day at the combined Winmau World Masters and Lakeside World Championship International play-offs at the home of World darts, Lakeside, Frimley Green.
Pick of the bunch was 14- year old Nathan Girvan representing the Angus Youth Academy and Scotland who charged his way through a packed field of talented youth players from all round the world to set up a head to head with arguably the top ranked youth in the world next January at the World Championships.
READ MORE

BICC November 2016 (Jim's Report)

The third matches in the Scotland Inter Counties Divisions have settled all the teams into a pattern within their respective leagues and clear front-runners have appeared in both North and South.  With the long Christmas and New Year break it leaves it all to play for in the New Year. READ MORE

WINMAU ANNOUNCES GLOBAL TV COVERAGE FOR 2016 WORLD MASTERS

The Winmau World Masters, the oldest major darts tournament globally, is to be broadcast to fans live across the world, Winmau announced today.
The event, which runs from December 2 – 4 2016, will see Friday’s to Sunday’s action aired LIVE and for FREE by Premier Sports HD in the UK (via the Sky platform) and eir Sports in Ireland.  Premier Sports on the Virgin platform is unable to make the channel freeview, but viewers can watch on the Premier Sports Facebook page in HD. READ MORE

Czech Open 2016 (Jim's Report)

There was a large Scottish entry at the Czech Open in Prague last week but it was Ross Montgomery who carried Scottish hopes the furthest as he reached the semi-final after a quarter final win over Willem Mandigers from Holland before losing to the eventual champion Belgium’s Andy Baetens. READ MORE

 


Scottish Youth Grand Prix (jim's Report)

The final event of the SDA Youth season saw 31 boys and 10 girls entering Grand Prix 3 at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes and true to form it was a great day for the Angus Youth Academy supplying both champions.

The boys event was won by 14-year old Nathan Girvan who defeated his fellow Youth Academy opponent John Gallazzi 3-1 in the final to take his eighth tour title of the year from 13 events. READ MORE

 

Bellrock Open 2016 (Jim's Report)

The 9th Bellrock Open attracted 138 players from around
Scotland to the Red Lion Caravan Park, Arbroath where they would contest a first prize of £501.

Defending champion Cameron Menzies was unable to attend so the way was open for a new name on the trophy or was it?
Battling through to the first quarter final were the 2014 champion Brian Wood and Lanarkshire’s Derek Cunningham and this time Wood came through to the last four with a 4-3 scoreline. READ MORE


Jersey Festival of Darts 2016 (Jim's Report)

Scottish players had a very successful weekend at the Jersey Festival of Darts with two of our recent Europe Cup squad winning the Channel Island Open and the One180 Jersey Classic titles.

Ross Montgomery stormed to a 5-3 victory over England’s Daniel Day in the final of the Jersey Classic averaging 29.81 in his championship winning match.

Ross had already disposed of England International Mark McGeeney 5-0 in their semi-final and Welsh star Nick Kenny 4-2 in their quarter final. Read More

 

 

SCOTTISH OPEN 2017

Winmau Scottish Open Details

In a mixture of traditional competitions and the introduction of new technology the Scottish Darts Association are pleased to announce that the 2017 Scottish Open will take place in the Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew from Friday 17th to Sunday 19th February 2017.

This is a BDO Invitation Table Category A event for the men, Category B event for the Ladies. This event is open to all players who are eligible to play in the Winmau World Masters and the Lakeside World Professional Championships. READ MORE

 


BICC October Match Report

Scotland North

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Grampian 17 11 9 7 16 60 82
2 Highland 15 6 11 6 14 52 47
3 Fife 16 7 6 4 9 42 29
4 Angus 12 4 6 3 7 32 -17
5 East Stirlingshire 14 3 7 2 5 31 8
6 Tay Valley 7 9 1 4 5 26 -51
7 Central 9 1 5 3 5 23 -48
8 Perthshire 6 7 3 3 3 22 -50

 

Grampian v Central
Grampian maintained their position at the top of the Accumulative Table with another big win, defeating Central 32-4, at their new home venue in Inverurie taking all four matches.

The Mens A won their match 10-2, the Ladies A whitewashed their opponents
6-0, the Mens B had a 5-1 victory and the Ladies B wrapped up the day
with a 3-1 win.

Best match in Inverurie went to Scott Robertson from Grampian with a
28.06 average with Gordon Blair best for Central on 19.85.  The ladies top set came from Grampian’s Louise Paterson with 21.17 whilst Central B player
Julie Cameron hit a 14.39.

Highland v Tay Valley
Highland kept up their challenge to Grampian with a 27-9 win against T
ay Valley in Inverness and stay second in the table, also winning
all four matches.

The home side’s Mens A won 8-4 in a tight match with the Ladies A recording their second 3-3 draw of the season, the Mens B had a 6-0 win and the
Ladies B won 3-1.

Nicky Denoon from Highland had the top set with a 28.05 average with
Tay Valleys best coming from Glen Parsons on 25.95.  Top lady player was
Tay Valley’s Ladies B player Elaine Keith hitting an 18.91with Highland’s
Lynn Shearer on 18.61.
Highland’s Doug Neary had an excellent B match with a 26.37 average.

Perthshire v Fife
Fife hold on to third place in the table after their 31-5 victory at Perth becoming the third side to win all four matches on the day.

The Mens A had the biggest margin in Scotland North with an 11-1 win,
the Ladies A won 4-2, the Mens B recorded a 5-1 win and the
Ladies B won 3-1.

Top average from the match went to Fife’s Jamie Clark with a 28.86
average with Dave Matthew from Perthshire on target with 21.79. 
In the Ladies matches Michelle Cruikshanks from Perthshire led the way
with a 20.59 followed by a 18.72 from youth player Chelsea McMahon
from Fife.

East Stirlingshire v Angus
In the closest match from the North section Angus took three wins and a draw from their 24-12 win away against East Stirlingshire at their new venue in Bo’ness.

The Mens A won 7-5, it was a 3-3 draw in the Ladies A, the Mens B won 4-2 and the Ladies B recorded a 3-1 win.

The top average in Scotland went to Scottish Internationalist Alan Soutar from Angus with a magnificent 37.81, easily the best average in Scotland this season so far, whilst best for East Stirlingshire came from Jason Norwood on 27.08.  Roz Brown topped the ladies average with a best in the North 21.32 Ladies B win for Angus whilst Lainy Lewis hit a 16.34 for East Stirlingshire.

Youth sensation John Gallazzi had an excellent 27.15 average in his Mens B match.

Scotland South

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Lothian 18 11 8 8 14 59 83
2 Ayrshire 15 10 7 6 15 53 51
3 Greater Glasgow 17 8 5 6 13 49 45
4 Borders 16 7 11 4 10 48 50
5 Renfrewshire 9 6 5 4 6 30 -19
6 Lanarkshire 11 3 6 1 3 24 -27
7 Clackmannanshire 10 2 5 3 3 23 -44
8 West Lothian 0 1 1 0 0 2 -139


West Lothian v Lothian
Lothian lead the way at the top of the South section Accumulative Table after the largest win margin in Scotland this month, defeating West Lothian 35-1 at West Calder, just one set short of perfection.

Lothian had three whitewash matches with Mens A 12-0, Ladies A 6-0, Ladies B 4-0 and finally the Mens B 5-1.

The top set of the match came from Lothian’s George Dalglish with 30.36 and the top ladies set went to Frances Lawson with 23.12, the top set in Scotland.  Other good averages from Lothian players were Amanda Cox with 19.03 and Andi Silkowski with a 29.04.

Lanarkshire v Ayrshire
Ayrshire are second in the table after their 24-12 victory at Blantyre taking three matches and drawing one.

The Mens A was a very close 7-5, the Ladies A went 4-2, the Mens B was 3-3 and the Ladies B was 3-1.

Top of the averages here was Lanarkshire’s Andy Boulton with 31.31 and Cameron Menzies for Ayrshire with 25.95.  Kayleigh Brown averaged 20.89 for Ayrshire with Lorraine Hyde hitting 18.11.

Alan McNiven had a noteworthy average of 27.83 in the Mens B match for Lanarkshire.

Greater Glasgow v Borders
Over in Govan, Greater Glasgow hit Borders with a 23-13 defeat winning three matches and losing one.

The Mens A was 8-4, the Ladies A was 4-2 the Ladies B was 4-0 and the Mens B was 5-1 to Borders.

Best match here came from Ryan Hogarth for Borders with 31.52 whilst Andrew Callary Jr hit Glasgow’s top average with 29.27.  In the ladies match Lynn Cowan was tops with 22.43 for Glasgow and best for Borders was Caroline McGinn on 15.93.  Susanna McGimpsey also had a 19.52 average for Greater Glasgow.

Clackmannanshire v Renfrewshire
In the closest match over the whole weekend Renfrewshire defeated Clackmannashire 24-12 in Alloa with three draws and a win.

The drawn matches were the Mens A 6-6, the Mens B 3-3 and the Ladies B 2-2 whilst Renfrewshire won the Ladies A 4-2.

The top set in Alloa went to Clackmannan’s John Goldie with 30.55 while Billy Gilmour hit 23.57 for Renfrewshire.  In the ladies match June McCallum from Renfrewshire was best with 17.48 and Catriona Somerville hit a 15.49 average for Clackmannahsire.

 

BICC Scottish Fixtures for this weekend

Scotland North
Perthshire v Fife, Grampian v Central, East Stirlingshire v Angus,
Highland v Tay Valley

Grampian v Central will be lived streamed on Saturday link will be available here

Scotland South
Clackmannanshire v Renfrewshire, Greater Glasgow v Borders,
West Lothian v Lothain, Lanarkshire v Ayrshire

SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS CHAMPIONS 2016


Steve Robertson/Jim McEwan

Emily Davidson/Christine Hyde

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS Championships 2016

We will be running a test live stream of the Scottish Pairs Finals on Saturday 15th October 2016. The link to the live stream will be published on here and on the SDA Facebook Page on Saturday. Any comments will be welcome  please remember that it will be a test broadcast when posting comments

Todays Draw Men's Ladies   

Men's & Ladies semi finals live stream should start approx 15.00

LIve Streaming Link   

Winmau & Lakeside Qualifiers

Winmau & Lakeside qualifiers entry’s closes on the 18th October 2017. Could all area organisers please make sure they have download the official entry form from Here
Once you have completed the form please send it to winmau@bdodarts.com  along with a head & shoulders jpeg photograph of your winmau qualifiers. Full rules and qualifying criteria can be found Here

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

A to Z Qualifiers Men Ladies

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs or if they name is missing from the A to Z list.
The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes. Teams to register before 12.30pm

BICC Inter-Counties 2016-17

BICC Weekend 1

The British Inter County Championship (BICC) kicked off in Scotland this week with the country divided into North and South Sections with eight teams in each section.

Scotland North

Grampian continued where they left off last season with a convincing 28-8 victory, including bonus points, over Angus at Arbroath.

The defending champions moved to the top of the Accumulative Table with a 7-5 win in the Mens A, a 5-1 win in the ladies A, a 4-2 win in the Mens B and a 4-0 win in the Ladies B.

Top shot of the day was Alan Soutar from Angus with a 30.30 average whilst Grampian’s best came from Paul Richardson with 26.77.  In the Ladies matches Jackie Dempster hit a 15.47 for Angus with Emily Davidson on good form with a 19.57 for Grampian.

Highland meanwhile travelled to Glenrothes to tackle Fife and came away with the lion’s share of the points winning 25-11 and takes them to second spot in the League Table.

Their results were a 7-5 win in the Mens A, a 5-1 win in the Mens B, a 3-3 draw in the Ladies A and a 3-1 win in the Ladies B.

Fife’s Jamie Clark hit a 31.81 average in his match with Highland’s best coming from Sandy Morrison with 28.41.  Olive Byamukama, last year’s top average scorer, got her season off to a good start with a 19.52 whilst teenage Fife star Chelsea McMahon was best for the home side with a 17.70.

Special mention should also go to Highland’s Lewis Mackenzie, just eighteen years old, who went top of the Mens B averages in Scotland with a 27.33 average.

In Dundee Tay Valley played host to East Stirlingshire but the visiting team was in no mood to be charitable and ran out 19-17 winners in a tight match.

East Stirlingshire won the Mens A 9-3 and the Mens B 5-1 but the honour in the Ladies matches went to Tay Valley with a 6-0 win in the Ladies A and a 3-1 victory in the Ladies B.

Craig Quinn went top of this year’s averages with a massive 33.31 just ahead of his East Stirlingshire team-mate Gary Stone who had a 30.83 average.  Tay Valley’s top scorer was Paul Coughlin with 26.76.  In the Ladies matches Kate Smith was top of the tree following her good run in the Europe Cup singles with a 21.17 average and her fellow Tay Valley player Kelly Thomson was also on good form with a 19.03.

Central opened up their BICC challenge with a home match at Bannockburn against Perthshire and in another tight match won 19-17.

The home side won the Mens A 7-5 and the Mens B 4-2 but drew the Ladies B 2-2 and lost the Ladies A 5-1.

Central’s top player in the men’s games was Mark Welsh with a 23.41 average with Ross MacDougall from Perthshire hitting a 25.16 average.  In the Ladies matches Michelle Cruikshanks notched a 19.27 average with Louise Russell hitting 10.26 for Central.

Other top averages from the weekend in the North came from Ian Jolly (Angus) 29.91, Jamie Bain (East Stirlingshire) 29.04 and Martin Murison (Highland) 28.23.

At this early stage in the league Grampian sit on the top with Highland second and East Stirlingshire and Central tied in third spot.

Scotland South

With the demise of West Ayrshire and the addition of Clackmannanshire to the South Division there was a new look to the results coming out of Scotland South and it’s all to play for in the coming months.

Down in Kelso, Borders almost had the perfect match against West Lothian winning 35-1 to go way clear at the top of the Accumulative Table.

They won the Mens A 12-0, the Mens B 6-0 and the Ladies B 4-0 only dropping a set in the Ladies A match winning 5-1.

Top set for Borders came from former International star Jim McGuigan who is having a fantastic resurgence in form hitting a 27.45 average.  The Borders lady player hitting the top average was Karen Riddell with 17.08.

Ayrshire played newcomers Clackmannanshire in Mauchline and showed that they mean business in the South Division winning all four matches for a 29-7 total.

The Ayrshire squad won the Mens A 8-4, the Ladies A 6-0, the Mens B 4-2 and the Ladies B 3-1.

Ayrshire have strengthened their side with a few players from West Ayrshire and now lay second in the Accumulative Table.  Their top shot of the weekend was Jamie Curran with a 29.04 average with Pam Hind top for the Ladies with a 19.27.  Clackmannanshire’s Jason Flannigan was their best with 23.96.

Another of our Europe Cup players. Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde, also had a good day with a 19.33 average.

Lothian are playing out of the Scottish capital and welcomed Lanarkshire with a 24-12 victory taking two wins and two draws on the day.

Lothian won the Ladies A 5-1, the Ladies B 4-0 but drew the Mens A 6-6 and the Mens B 3-3.

Lothian top shot was Ryan Murray with 27.45 whilst Lanarkshire’s Arran Edwards was best with 26.86.  In the Ladies match the home side’s Frances Lawson had the best of the day, North or South, with a 21.17 average with Lanarkshire’s Laura Pearson hitting a 13.96.

Borders top the section six points clear of Ayrshire in second place who are a further five points clear of third placed Lothian.

The Renfrewshire v Greater Glasgow match has yet to be played and is scheduled for the 17th December.

BICC Inter-Counties 2016-17

Scotland North League

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Grampian 7 5 4 4 8 28 27
2 Highland 7 3 5 3 7 25 14
3 Central 7 1 4 2 5 19 7
4 East Stirlingshire 9 0 5 1 4 19 17
5 Tay Valley 3 6 1 3 4 17 -17
6 Perthshire 5 5 2 2 3 17 -7
7 Fife 5 3 1 1 1 11 -14
8 Angus 5 1 2 0 0 8 -27

Results 01.10.2016
Fife 10 Highland 18
Central 14 Perthshire 14
Angus 8 Grampian 20
Tay Valley 13 East Stirlingshire
15

Scotland South League

No County MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Borders
12
5
6
4
8
35
71
2 Ayrshire
8
6
4
0
6
24
34
3 Lothian
6
5
3
4
6
24
15
4 Lanarkshire
6
1
3
0
2
12
-15
5 Clackmannanshire
4
0
2
0
0
6
-34
6 West Lothian
0
1
0
0
0
1
-71

Results 01.10.2016
Ayrshire 21 Clackmannanshire 7
Lothain 18 Lanarkshire 10
Borders 27 West Lothian 1

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

COMPETITION IS OPEN TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE SCOTTISH DARTS ASSOCIATION. CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRY 01.10.2016

Area Entry Form Link

A to Z Qualifiers Men Ladies

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs. The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes 

First wildcard Finder Darts Masters 2016 goes to 'The Boss'
Ross Montgomery is the first player to receive a wildcard for Finder Masters 2016. The nearly 54-year-old Scottish dartsplayer  won the Zuiderduin Masters in 2010 after a thrilling final against Englishman Robbie Green. He came back from a 4-0 deficit to end 5-4 to win the title.
In 2014, Ross won the Dutch Open and this year  again he was a member of the Scottish national team that participated in the WDF Europe Cup in Egmond aan Zee
This Year Ross Montgomery was just  a few points short in the Finder Darts Masters ranking to qualify directly  for the tournament . Thanks to this wildcard Ross now  gets a chance to win the title for a second time.

The list of participants for the upcoming Finder Darts Masters, to be held from 9 to 11 December in hotek Zuiderduin Egmond aan Zee, more:

WDF Europe Cup Netherlands  20-24 September 2016
Scotland Teams

Ross Montgomery, Craig Quinn, Steve Ritchie, Alan Soutar

Lynn Cowan, Lorraine Hyde, Frances Lawson, Kate Smith
Team Manager:- Cliff Murray

Day Four Scotland had a foothold in the fourth day of competition in the WDFEurope Cup in Holland as they took on local heroes Richard Veenstra and Wesley Harms in the final of the Men's Pairs.

Sadly Ross Montgomery and Alan Soutar were unable to match the scoring of their Dutch opponents and had to settle for Silver as the Netherlands duo won 6-2.

The Ladies Pairs title went to Wales represented by Rhian Edwards and Rhian Griffiths who defeated Deta Hedmqn and Lorraine Winstanley 6-5 in the final.

The Men's Europe Cup Singles title went to Richard Veenstra who defeated Welsh star Jim Williams 7-5 in the final.

Host nation player Sharon Prins gave Holland an excuse to celebrate when she defeated England’s Fallon Sherrock 7-3 in the final of the Ladies Singles.

England’s team made up for a poor performance in the individual events by claiming the Europe Cup team title, defeating The Netherlands 9-6 in the final.

Scotland had the consolation of picking up a bronze medal for their semi final placing.

England’s Ladies squad made it a double title boost for their International pool when they defeated The Netherlands ladies foursome 9-3 to take the European team championship.

The overall men's championship went to host nation Holland with Scotland taking fourth place.

The ladies overall  titles was won by England with Scotland in tenth spot..

Day three introduced the Ladies Singles event and top Scottish performance came from Kate Smith who battled her way through to the quarter finals with victories over Ireland’s Veronica Skeffington 4-1, Kirsten Byo from Denmark 4-1 and Katie Bellerby from Wales 4-3.

In the last sixteen she defeated Iselin Hauen from Norway 4-2 and then faced Dutch player Sharon Prins in the quarter finals.  In a great match Kate narrowly lost 5-3.

Lynn Cowan reached the last 32 with victories over Nikolett Wachter from Hungary 4-0 and Serbia’s Tamara Milic 4-3 before losing 4-0 against Anca Zijlstra from host nation The Netherlands.

Lorraine Hyde lost her opening game against Lumi Silvan from Finland 4-2 and sadly France's Lawson also lost her first match 4-1 against Anneke Kuijten from the Netherlands.

In the Men's Pairs Ross Montgomery and Alan Soutar had a magnificent run of victories to set themselves up with a shot of taking the gold medal in Saturday’s final.

They opened with a 4-0 victory over Jersey duo Eusibini & Quernard, followed by a 4-2 win over Arola & Velasco from Catalonia.

In the last sixteen they defeated the highly rated English pairing of current BDO No1 Glen Durrant & Jamie Hughes 4-1 before going on to beat the Republic of Ireland’s Meaney & Lennon 4-3 in the quarter finals.

Their semi final match was against Sweden’s Lukasiak & Harrysson and they came through 5-1 and will now  meet local favourites Richard Veenstra & Wesley Harms in Saturday’s final to decide the gold medal.

Scotland’s other pairing of Craig Quinn and Steve Ritchie won their opening match 4-3 against Federico & Francis from Gibraltar before losing by the same score against German pair Zygla & Schindler.

Later that night Scotland faced Poland in the quarter finals of the men's team event and triumphed 9-6 to progress to the semi final to meet The Netherlands.

It was a close run thing but the Scottish foursome lost out 9-6 to the home favourites who will now meet England in the final after they defeated Northern Ireland in their semi play-off.

Day two of the WDF Europe Cup did no favours for our Scottish stars as they tumbled out of contention in their respective tournaments.
In the Ladies Pairs Frances Lawson and Kate Smith went out to Trina Gulliver and Fallon Sherrock in straight legs although the match was closer than the score indicated.
However Lynn Cowan and Lorraine Hyde defeated Beardsley & Hallsall from the Isle of Man 4-1 before losing to Larsen & Schouw from Denmark 4-0 in the last 32.
In the afternoon the Men's Singles started at one o clock and Scotland had three wins and a defeat.  Angus supremo Alan Soutar lost by the odd leg in seven to Gino Vos from host nation The Netherlands but had darts at the finish to progress.
Steve Ritchie defeated highly rated Madars Razma from Latvia 4-3 to go forward to the last 64 where he was halted by Swedens Oskar Lukasiak with a 4-3 score line.
East Stirlingshire’s Craig Quinn whose rapid rise through the Scottish ranks has been great to see took out Jeffrey van Egdom from Belgium 4-1 before losing 4-1 to Jim Williams from Wales in the last 64.
Scotland’s skipper Ross Montgomery progressed the furthest for his side and gained valuable points in the search for medals as he defeated England’s Jamie Hughes 4-1 in his opening match before knocking out Czech player Phillip Ruckstuhl 4-3.
Sadly Ross faltered in the last 32 losing 4-0 against an in form Steve Miles from Luxembourg who's finishing was immaculate

Day One Report:- Both Scotland’s Men's and Ladies teams qualified through the group stages at the WDFEurope Cup in Holland despite losing their opening matches.
The Scottish men lost their first match 7-9 against Sweden before rallying to defeat Hungary 9-3 and Gibraltar 9-3 to guarantee a spot in the last sixteen where they met Malta.
A close match saw them progressing to Friday's quarter finals with a 9-4 score line.
Our Ladies side lost 9-3 in their opening match against The Netherlands, with the added pressure of playing the host nation on the stage board, before getting back on track with a 9-3 win over Serbia followed by a 9-3 defeat of the Isle of Man.
In the last sixteen they sadly lost 9-7 against Norway who now progress to the quarter finals.

Live Streaming Watch selected games here

Streaming Schedule:Times
Tuesday, September 20 :- 19.00 Opening Ceremony
Wednesday, September 21 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Thursday, September 22 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Friday, September 23 :- 12.00 Selected matches during the day
Saturday, September 24:-09.30 All finals
Results & Tables
Men: Singles Women: Singles
Men: Pairs Women: Pairs
Men: Team RR – Groups 1-4 Women: Team RR – Groups 1-4
Men: Team RR – Groups 5-8 Women: Team RR – Groups 5-8
Men: Team Finals Women: Team Finals
Men: Points table Women: Points Table
BDO British Open2016

Champion Ayrshire’s Cameron Menzies

BDO British Open & BDO British Classic 2016 Report by Jim MacNeil

Scotland has just had one of its best weekend’s ever at the British Open and British Classic Championships held at the Spa, Bridlington.

Scotland’s International skipper set things in motion when he teamed up with his English counterpart Scott Mitchell to take the British Open Doubles title, defeating Andy Chalmers and Ryan Joyce 3-1 in the final.

This was Ross’ second British Open Doubles title having won the event in 2013 with Robbie Green.

Also showing well were the Borders pairing of Ryan Hogarth and Robert Hay who reached the last sixteen stage of the competition.

Then came the top result of the weekend as Ayrshire’s Cameron Menzies lifted the prestigious British Open Singles title with a convincing 6-1 final defeat of top Dutch International player Richard Veenstra. 

Cammy had earlier disposed of Scott Waites in the semis (5-3) and Paul Jenkins in the quarters (4-2).

Cammy also reached the last 16 of the British Classic along with Derek Brand (Last 16) and Steve Robertson (Last 32).

The new British Open champion joins a very elite squad of Scotsmen to have lifted the title, following in the footsteps of Jocky Wilson (1982), Gary Anderson (2007) and John Henderson (2008).  Henderson and Anderson have also won the British Open Doubles with Steve Douglas and Gary Robson respectively.

Ayrshire’s Jim McEwan also reached the quarter finals followed by Steve Robertson (Last 16), Ross Montgomery (Last 16) and Harry Todman (Last 32).

Scotland’s top performers in the Ladies Open were Lothian duo Frances Lawson and Amanda Cox who both reached the last 32.

Frances teamed up with Gail Todman to reach the last sixteen of the Ladies Pairs.

The other results of the weekend saw Deta Hedman take the British Ladies title defeating Lisa Ashton 5-4 in the final, Claire Brookin take the Ladies Classic title winning 5-2 against Rhian Griffiths in the final, Glen Durrant taking the Mens Classic after a 6-3 final win over Mark McGeeney and finally the Ladies Pairs was won by Danielle Ashton and Fallon Sherrock who beat Lorraine Winstanley and Anastasia Dobromyslova 3-1 in the final.

Scottish Darts Association
Presents
SCOTTISH MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS
Championships 2016

COMPETITION IS OPEN TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE SCOTTISH DARTS ASSOCIATION

Area Entry Form Link

Could all payers please contact their area organisers for details of local play-offs.

The Scottish finals will be held on the 15th October 2016 in the C.I.S.W.O club Glenrothes

Important Notice:- From the SDA Board We have changed our website Name to www.sdadarts.com A great deal of work has taken place over the past few weeks to prepare for this crucial moment, and today we are making the move to our new home. The site will look slightly different the URL will be different, displaying https://www.sdadarts.com or https://www.sdadarts.co.uk instead of http://www.scottishdarts.com. Please Bookmark the new url www.sdadarts.com If you have links on your website which point to us, and would like to update them, that would be great. The team of hardworking people at SDA will breathe a sigh of relief when this significant project is complete. But it’s not the end of the story. Expect further improvements in the months ahead as we continue to redevelop our site and our digital offerings to showcase SDA in new and exciting ways.
Scotland Teams for WDF Europe Cup Netherlands  20-24 September 2016


Ross Montgomery, Craig Quinn, Steve Ritchie, Alan Soutar

Lynn Cowan, Lorraine Hyde, Frances Lawson, Kate Smith
Team Manager:- Cliff Murray
The WDF Europe Cup 2016 will be held at the Hotel Zuiderduin, Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands 20-24 September. 32 Men’s teams and 26 Women’s teams will be participating in this year’s event. Details of venue and tickets are available on the hosts NDB website:  here
Men: Singles Women: Singles
Men: Pairs Women: Pairs
Men: Team RR – Groups 1-4 Women: Team RR – Groups 1-4
Men: Team RR – Groups 5-8 Women: Team RR – Groups 5-8
Men: Team Finals Women: Team Finals
Men: Points table Women: Points Table
Ross Montgomery Wins Belgium Open 2016
ROSS 'THE BOSS' MONTGOMERY added to his tournaments wins by winning the Belgium Open for the second time. The win has taking Ross back into an automatic qualifying spot for the Lakeside World professional Championships 2017. Ross is now ranked the 24th player in the world. With Ross not having to defend any points in the further qualifying competition we would hope Ross will pick up more valuable points to move him further up the BDO invitational tables   

Scottish Winmau World Masters Qualifiers 2016

Congratulation to the following players who have qualified to represent their County/Scotland at this year’s Winmau world masters championships at Lakeside later on this year.
Ladies:- Louise Hepburn & Laura Gran both representing Renfrewshire
Men’s:-  Steve Taylor (Grampian), Jamie Bain (East Stirlingshire), Jim Russell (Central), Gary Stone (East Stirlingshire)

Full draw sheets & results at the following links  Men’s    Ladies

Jamie Bain
Jim Russell
Gary Stone
Steve Taylor
   
  Louise Hepburn Laura Grant  
 

 

 

 

    

SDA Co Shirt Sponsors